Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old fort in Doon

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    own spade as he took one of them and it fell from his hand and then he heard great laughing underneath the flag so he started for home very disappointed.
    There was a man working alone in a field one day when a hunt came along. Now this man was very fond of hunting so when he saw them coming he said to himself, I wish I could go along with you. No sooner had he spoken the words when a man jumped from his horse and put him up on a calf that was grazing near by in the field. Away goes the horses and calf together until they came to the Shannon. When they reached there they all flew over it on to the other side. Then one of the men began to pet the calf and said what a big jump for a calf and as he was saying it the calf disappeared so the poor man was terribly disappointed and to his surprise had to walk around the road home

There was a man working alone in a field one day when a hunt came along