School: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    that there was a crock of gold under the bush. They started digging and found a large pot of gold, which they brought home in their car. There was a big iron lid over the pot of gold, which they brought home with them also. They put it outside the ashpit in the corner. There were letters on the lid that no one could understand. One night, a poor scholor went into the house. He was sitting by the fire, and asked where did the get it. He told them that the letters that were on it said there was more gold the other side of the tree. They went back again and got another pot of gold.
    Mary Joe Breheny
    John Breheny