School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    knife or a stab of a nail or of a graipe. The thing by which he was cut should be brought in and burned in the fire while the doctor is attending to the wound.
    4) If a person had boils he should get Saint Patrick's leaf which grows only in a wheel track and heat it by the fire. Then he should leave it in the boil three times. The leaf should then be buried. If the boil had not disappeared within three days the leaf should be again left on the boil. This should be done until the boils would disappear.
    5) If a person got a cleitín he should get a half quarter of tobacco and cut it up into a cup of new milk. The tobacco should be left in the milk for one night and in the morning it should be removed and the milk should be drank by the person who had the cleitín.
    6) A cure for a wart is to get a snail in a running stream and rub it on the wart or another cure is if you
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway