School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. I A cure for warts: A cure for warts is to get a snail and rub it off the warts and then hang it up on a gooseberry bush. While the snail is dying away, the warts are disappearing.
    2 Another cure for warts is to rub washing soda off them and they will go away.
    3 Also if a person had them he should steal a bit of bacon and rub it off the warts and the warts will disappear.
    4 If you rub the first spit in the morning off them they will be cured.
    5 A fox's tongue is able to take out a thorn.
    6 A stye in the eye: If you point a thorn nine times before a mirror every morning the stye will go away.
    7 The thorn of a gooseberry bush is able to cure a stye in the eye.
    8 If a person had ring worm the seventh son of a family is able to cure it if the worm is placed in his hand when born.
    Another cure for ring worm is to wash the sore with the mearing water between three properties and the worm will die.
    Éibhlín Ní Chonghaile
    Drinaun, Co. Galway