School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (no title)

The reason why Tohergar got its name is long ago people considered it the shortest run between Denis Kielly and Mahon's division.

13-5-1937
    The reason why Tohergar got its name is long ago people considered it the shortest run between Denis Kelly and Mahon's division. There was a togher or road leading through the bog. This shough (?) togher was made very simply in this manner. Branches were first laid down. Over that were long poles. Then small branches were laid so as not to let the poles slip. Over that again was clay and dough daub and then were placed stone or sometimes sand and pebbles.
    Caoimhghin de Búrca
    14
    Toghergar, Co. Galway

Long, long ago there was a school in Pollnamuice.

Long, long ago there was a school in Pollnamuice. All the pupils of that school save one boy alone were all protestants and the master was also