School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He said to the name If you get a spade and dig a drain and throw a bucket of water into it I will make a pike of myself and swim on to you. The man did so and the six others went after him but when they were very near him he went down a chimney where a girl was sitting down knitting by a fire. He changed himself into a ring and he stuck himself in the girl's finger. The six others followed him but he was not to be seen. They saw the ring to the girl and they asked her to give it to them. The girl said she would not. At last she said "wait and I will give it to you She flung it into the fire. Then the six others turned themselves into hammers and kept hitting the fire until they had all but one spark gone and that spark flew into a heap of wheat that was at the end of the house. They changed themselves into turkey-cocks and kept picking the wheat until they were to the last grain the ring was there in that seed and it changed itself into a big fox and ate the head of every turkey. The boy made a rich man of his father after this adventure.
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Julia Murphy