School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. A ring around the moon is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low is a sign of rain. When the sheep's head is black it is the sign (rain) snow. When the smoke goes up the chimney and comes in the door it is the sign of rain. When the stars shines bright it is the sign of frost. When you see a blue lighting the fire it is the sign of rain. When the cat scrapes timber it is the sign of a storm. When all the sheep lye by the wall it is the sign of snow. When a dog eats grass it is the sign of snow When you hear the whistle of the train a long way from the railway station. It is a sign of rain. When you see the curlews in the bog. It is the sign of rain. When the sky is dark blue and cloudy. It is the sign of thunder. When the sky is full of clouds and
    Julia Murphy
    Lomaunaghbaun, Co. Galway