School: Maol Raithnighe

Mallaranny, Co. Mayo
An tSiúr Philomena

and he said no but that his brother might.
    The next night the boy went to the second brother's house, and he asked him the same thing, and the man said no, but his other brother knew all about it, but that was a thing he'd never find out unless he'd do what he'd tell him.
    He told him to go out to the stable and bring one of the horses with him, and that there was a stone outside the house called the córa-cómraic and to strike it with his whip, and it would make a roar, and that meant fight; and then to gallop back to his house, that the brother would be after him to kill him. He did so.
    The next day he did the same and when he was crossing the gate going into the house, the brother drew the sword and cut the horse in two. He was safe, he was inside the gate.
    The third day he was told not to strike the córa-cómraic at all, that every door in the house would be open for the brother to follow him.
    The brother told him to take off his
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False