School: Maol Raithnighe

Mallaranny, Co. Mayo
An tSiúr Philomena

the priest and they got married.
    Before that time twelve months they had a young baby boy.Pat and his mother were as proud as the day is long when the baby was born and his wife alright.
    November nigh came again and Pat said to his mother, "This night twelve months I got my wife, and I'll try my luck again to-night".With that he struck off to the Island again.
    There was a fort on the blaud and he made straight for it.He heard voices inside.He listened.One said, "this night twelve months Carolan got the wife"."Yes", said another, "but he got very little confort form her siner, what good is she when she cannot talk?"
    "True enough", said a third, "but if he pulled out the pin thats in the back of her head she wont be long without talking"
    "Thats ebough for me" said Pat to himself and instantly he started for home.He looked for the pin and there is was surely, in the back of her head.He pulled it out, "Thanks be to God, Pat Carolan", said she
    Seán Ó hOdráin