Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The dolls that were in my grandmothers days were a piece of cloth shaped like a doll and stuffed with hay and then sewed up.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and mouth with ink.

To make a doll in olden times people used to get a piece of black cloth or a black stocking.

3. To make a doll in olden times people used to get a piece of black cloth or a black stocking, and they would sew on two buttons for the eyes and a white thread for the mouth. Two pieces of black cloth filled with wool made the legs.

Long ago when our grandfathers were living, they used to have games, but not the games we have now.

4. Long ago when our grandfathers were living, they used to have games, but not the games that we have now. One of them was playing top. This is how a top is made: get a spool and cut one end off it, and let the other side stay on. Then get a little round piece of branch or stick, and put it through the hole from one end to the other, and then spin it on the ground with your fingers.

The young people made whistles out of the bark of a sycamore tree.

5. The young people made whistles out of the bark of a sycamore tree.
    First they cut a thin piece of the branch and skinned it. Then they cut a little square hole in the middle and at the top when it was skinned. They put the skin on again, and blew like a whistle.