Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure some people use for stopping a nose from bleeding is that they tie a little piece of red wool tightly on the two small fingers and that will stop the blood, but you must stand straight up and stretch your hands as high above your head as you can. Some other people puts a cold stone or anything stall as long as it is cold on the back of their neck and it will stop the blood.
    The old people used to say some words that stopped the blood, or some of them used a leaf called the Dande-lion leaf and chewed it and put it on the cut and in time it stopped the blood also. Nearly all the people used these cures because they were easily got.
  2. Walk the calf round the Bonfire three times and then pierce a hole in the ear with a thin piece of bone heated in the Bonfire.
    Annie Mc Laughlin
    Liafin, Co. Dhún na nGall