Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man from Hillside went down to the shore at Monaugh on Lough Swilly and he heard the fairies singing “Sunday, Monday, Sunday, Monday.” He listened for a while but it was always the same song. The man’s name was Dan Porter and he had a hump on his back. He started to sing “Tuesday, Wednesday, Tuesday, Wednesday.” Then one of the fairies shouted out. “Who is that that put that lovely verse to our song?” and the other fairies said. “Humpy Dan Porter from the Hillside.” Then they asked what could they do for him and answered that he would be pleased if they would take the hump off him. So the fairies took off the hump and he
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Annie Mc Laughlin