Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Schools
    11-37 Michael Doherty of Gortleck in the townland of Desertegnety who died about thirty years ago was a very old man, and in his early days he taught a night school in Gortleck. The scholars while attending the school each paid about one penny a week to keep up lights and pay the Master. The light that was used (was used) was candles made from resin. They used slates and slate-pencils for writing and figuring, and the pens that they used were mostly all quills.
  2. Schools
    About one hundred years ago, the people used to gather together in one big group to learn to read and write English. In daylight they used to go to be taught behind a hedge, and at night they used to go to certain houses. All the
        1. foirgnimh
    Elizabeth Mc Laughlin