School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. My townland - Greenhill
    Feb'36 Green Hill is a mentioned place on account of the Chapel there. The chapel is tossed now but the ruins of it are still there. Green Hill is said to be a very pious place because when the people were making "turase" they started it at Slanagh well in Carva and finished it up at the kerns on the side of Green Hill.
    There is no name common to Green Hill, and there are only eight people in it now.
    Green-Hill, hill is the place where the most of the people of this part of the country get there turf for their fires. There used to be an old man in the townland of Green Hill and his name was Charley Mc Grory. When he was half his life time in Green Hill he went to Buncrana and he was a cooper there. Soon he got married, and he was no sooner married than he died, but he has descentants in Green Hill yet. Before he died he came down from Buncrana to the parish of Desertegney and he stayed there for a couple of weeks. While he was there he went to everyone's house and anything they wanted he made it for them. Soon he
    Gort Leice, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Brigid Moran