School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. beautiful place, and you can also see Dunree Fort, another place which the British have occupied.
    Long ago the fields of Machrabán were all covered with a mantle of white daisies and all sorts of beautiful flowers, and that is why the people called it Machrabán. The Hillside river separates Machrabán from Hillside.
    There is a blacksmith in Machrabán named Edward Brennan, and the people of other districts come to him to get all their ploughs mended, and their horses shod. There is also a thrashing mill and it belongs to John O'Donnell and a lot of farmers get their corn thrashed with it. It is driven by two horses, and it is very useful. The most common name in Machrabán is O'Donnell. There are ten houses in Machrabán and there are four houses in which there are no people dwelling. There are two slate houses. There is also a shoemaker in Machrabán named Hugh Doherty. There is a road at which there are fifty employed working now in Machrabán, because when Summer comes a lot of visitors comes
    Tonduff, Co. Donegal
    Brigid Mc Laughlin