School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Toy Lamps
    8 In olden times the people got a turnip and washed it clean, and scooped a big hole in the middle of the turnip with a pen knife. Then they stuck a tallow candle in the hole and lit it, and that served them for the whole night long. They also carried this turnip lamp about with them to feed their animals - it supplied the light.
  2. Kites - contd
    to the bar in the middle and then they let it go, but they kept pulling at it as it went up. Every pull it got it rose higher and higher and the tail kept it flying. When they wanted to take the kite down they rolled the twine they held in their hands in a ball again and so preserved the kite for another day's fun.
    Elizabeth Mc Laughlin
    Sharagore, Co. Donegal