School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Fishing in Desertegney
    The Desertegney men go out on Lough Swilly fishing in July and August. There are about five sea-worthy sailing boats each requiring four men to man They row up towards Buncrana and there at half a mile from the Crana River mouth they cast their Salmon nets. Some nights they get 3 to 8 salmon, but often the seals eat them out of the nets. The fishermen see an old Seal that lies on a rock below Glebe, and as soon as it hears the boat being drawn from the beach of the Curragh Hole (Glebe) this seal sets off after the boat, and waits for its feed from the net.
    The men do not shoot it, as they say it would be unlucky.
    During the Herring fishing season the same boatmen go down past Dunree Head to Stocker Strand at the mouth of L. Swilly and there they cast their nets for herring. They get fairly good catches and they sell them to the people of the district of Desertegney who cure them for their own use.
    The fishing boats from Scotland, sometimes 20 or 30 of them used to come to fish Stocker too, but
        1. catching animals