School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Mt townland - Sharagore
    1-38 My townland of Sharagore is in the parish of Desertegney. Desertegney got its name from St. Egney. He was a pious and holy man who dwelt over at Mullins, a townland adjoining Sharagore, and when he came to this place first it was a desert or quiet place and so he put his own name to the end of it.
    The name of my townland is Sharagore. Some people say that it means, "the hill of the goats. In olden times the goats used to run down to the cliffs at the sea, which is only 1/4 mile away as they were that plentiful.
    There is a river called the Sharagore river. Strange to say there are no fish caught in it. The reason of this is, that one time long ago there were some men fishing in this river, and Colmcille and his followers came round.
    They were very hungry, and so they asked for some fish. The men refused and Colmcille was so angry that he cursed it, and said there would never be any more fish in it.
    Sharagore, Co. Donegal
    Elizabeth Mc Laughlin