Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. My townland - Mullins
    Jan '38 Mullins is the name of my townland, and it is there where I was born. This is the reason why it is called so-:- it is all little hills, and humps.
    There are four families in it, and the number of people is nineteen.
    There is a well in it called Tobar na Gaog. This well is there since the penal days, and in it there is supposed to be a bell, and it is said that St Egney, after whom this parish is called, threw in this bell, for safety when he was being hunted by the soldiers for saying Mass.
    The people of Mullins used to assemble to William Brenan's house of Mullins to watch him weaving tweed.
    In days gone by when the people would go to one place to learn their lessons, one of them that taught them was James McLaughlin of Mullins. His great great grandson, lives there yet.
    Next townland to Mullins is Gortleck where there is a hill facing Dunree on which there are standing stones and stones placed like cromlechs.
    Mary Doherty
    Neil Doherty