Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Local Heroes contd.
    3. Not so many years ago (about 70) a man named William Acheson lived in Aughaweel, Linsfort. He went to Scotland and did two men's work and drew two men's pay for years. He died about sixty years ago.
  2. 4. A man named Andy Mc Cracken lived in Gortyarrigan, near Linsfort P.O. He lifted a stone weighing about 4 cwts. The stone is still pointed out to visitors. He died 30 years ago.
    Annie Doherty
    Gort Leice, Co. Dhún na nGall
    William Mc Laughlin
    70
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. 5 Jimmy Doherty from Tonduff, Desertegney left Tonduff to walk to Moville (Struve) to the races there. He did the journey 17 miles in 1 3/4 hours. When he arrived the contest was about to begin - a race at Binion Hd. He won.
    The Parish Priest put up a keg of whiskey to be competed for. Jimmy won the ground double where the rest only covered it single. The keg was his.