Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over one hundred years ago there were two ships patrolling on the N.W. coast off Lough Swilly - the Talbot sloop and the Saldana. A storm sprang up from the North and the Talbot sloop was in the vicinity of the mouth of Lough Swilly just then. Her captain decided to beat to sea for safety instead of running into the Lough for shelter as the light was failing and he was afraid of striking Swilly Rock.
    On his way out he met the Saldana, whose captain was trying to run before the gale to Buncrana. The captain of the Talbot sloop advised him to put about for sea, but the captain of the Saldana replied that he would be in Buncrana that night at nine. Trying to reach Buncrana he lost his rudder at the Swilly Rock and the vessel became unmanageable and piled up on Carrick O'Donnell, opposite Dunree Head. All hands were lost. The story says one man got ashore but died soon afterwards. The sunken ship lies where it sank - at Carraic O'Donnell near Dunree.
    Given by
    Denis McLaughlin