Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Toys - A Rattly box.
    9 This is a toy children often make, which is called a rattly-box. At first you must get five rushes, and tie the ends of them with a piece of string. Then you widen them out and with loose rushes twists one over the other, like how a basket is made, till you have it nearly finished. When you are near the end you put a lot of small stones into it and you tie the top again with a string and then it is finished. Then when you shake it the stones make a rattle and the thing you make with rushes is shaped like a box and that is the reason it is called a rattly-box. It was a very nice toy long ago for the children when there were no toys to be bought and we make it here yet for we do not buy many shop toys.
  2. Toys - A toy whistle.
    7-2-38 The whistle which is made from the sycamore tree is better than the ones buy. This is how it is made:- First you cut a little
    Mary Doherty
    Neil Doherty