Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

One day a man went to Ballyannon hill with a creel for turf. He met two strange men who told him to return the following day at the same time and he would do better, and not to tell anyone about it. The man went home and told his wife all that he heard. The next evening at the same time he went to the same place to see what would happen. When he arrived at the place he saw a large heap of gold. He began to fill his creel. When he had a fair amount of gold in his creel he tried to lift it but he was not able - and until he emptied all the golden coins out of the creel he was not able to move it.
    Hearing a noise he looked around him and saw a wee officer and his soldiers drilling and on the banner he saw writtem "(Here I am, I don't mean to kill, But I'll show you action on this hill)". The man go so frightened that he left his creel there and he ran so fast as his legs could carry him. He had a new
    Margaret Diver
    Carvagh, Co. Dhún na nGall