Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago, a man named Neal Monagle who lived in Glebe near Linsfort, went one evening down to banks of Lough Swilly to look for his sheep. He saw a woman there spreading out green flax to dry. He got afraid and started to run.
    The woman said to him, "Don't be afraid, I was in barn-Donagh yesterday and my flax got wet, and I am spreading it out to dry." Then she asked him was he looking for his sheep, and he said he was. She told him that he would find them on the banks of the shore at Munagh. He went on in search of his sheep, and when he had gone a short distance, he looked around and there was neither woman nor flax to be seen. He went on as the woman directed him, and he found the sheep where she told him they were, and brought them home safely.
    For years after, the people would not go
    Sadie Doherty