Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The women spun the yarn out of flax and the men knitted herring nets with it and they took the bark of an oak tree and tanned their nets - dyeing it was called.
    Some of them fished in a small scale in a curragh, but the carriage or body of the bow was built like creel work now and covered with torn canvas.
  2. Owen McCarron aged seventy years, from the Red Row who is now working in Derry, made churns and milk tubs. First he made a round gaze hoop to keep the staves in their places until he would get the churn hooped. The crib was always made a little larger than the churn and then it was waged down over the churn and put on the hoop.
    Sadie Doherty
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall