Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

went home a straight man - so straight that people around scarcely knew him.
    Another humpy man named Dan McGee heard of the fairies and he, too, went down to the shore. This time the fairies were singing, "Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday." Dan listened for a while but it was always the same song so he started to sing, "Thursday, Friday, Thursday, Friday." Now, the fairies hate Friday and so one of them shouted out, "Who is that that has spoiled our song?" and the other fairies said. "Humpy Dan McGee." What shall we do with him? "Put Dan Porter's hump on him along with his own." cried all the fairies.
    His friends were all waiting expecting him to come home straight like the other man but to their great surprise he came back twice as humpy as he went away.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Annie Mc Laughlin