Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Toys - A sling
    6. 12-37 A sling, one of the toys which boys make and play with is made of cord and leather. To make one -you cut a round piece of soft leather and put two hole sin it one at each side. Then get a long piece of cord and put one end of the cord into one hole and the other end into the other hole and put knots at the ends of the cord to keep the cord in its place. This piece of leather is the place for the stone to be fired from.
  2. Toys- Kites
    12-37 Long ago when the young boys made kites they got a rod and bent it and tied it - in other words they made it and oval shape. Then they put a bar across the middle and an upright bar to that like a cross. They then sewed brown paper or some strong paper or even a bit of cloth all around it. Then they put a tail of cloths by knotting pieces of clothes at even spaces on a rope about 6 yards long.
    A string of twine was then tied