School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. True Story

Not many years ago there were two young men in Derora. They were great chums.

Not many years ago there were two young men in Derora. They were great chums.
    One night they made a promise that which ever died first would come back and tell the other the great secret of death and judgment. One of the men died. One night the other man who was alive was coming home from a neighbours house. When he was coming below Hugh Kennedy's of Derora near this school, he met the dead man on the road. The man sat on one side of the road and the ghost opposite. They said a few words and then departed.
    They were to meet the next night. The next night they met, but the living man let a terrible scream. Some neighbours came to the man found him lying on the road unconcious, he was taken home but only lived a year. It is said it was the devil appeared to him.
    Anna May Mc Connell
    Procklis, Co. Donegal