School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man and he went to the well and took in a bucket of water and put it in the pot, to boil potatoes for the dinner.

(continued from previous page)
    He put on a very big fire and when the pot should have been boiled, he put in his hand, and there was a small fish swimming in the water, and the water was as cold as ever.
  2. (no title)

There was an eel down along our ditch beside the river and when the sun would be setting, you would hear the whistling of it a mile away.

There was an eel down along our ditch beside the river and when the sun would be setting, you would hear the whistling of it a mile away.
    The people would have their houses closed up before the sun would set, for fear it would come in.
    Katie Murray
    12
  3. Old Sayings
    It is said that "It is not lucky to put out ashes after the sun sets", and "it is not lucky to clean the byre on a Friday".
    It is not lucky to drive an animal "with a bendweed", or it is not lucky "to hit any one with a broom" for they wont get any bigger

Over at Fintown lough there lived in this side of the lough a brother and sister.

Over at Fintown Lough there lived in this side of the lough a brother and sister.