School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they are finished the cups etc are washed before the next group comes. There is a continuation until everybody gets tea. The tea is usually served in the room. Sometimes the corpse is in the same place. The men are usually seated in the kitchen during the night and the women in the room.
    The night is passed by telling stories and giving out guesses and of course the ordinary topics of the day. Tea is again made at about five o clock in the morning. Then everybody of the neighbours is clearing off. The house is cleaned up in the morning.
    The corpse is kept in two nights so the same observance takes place the second night. If the person dies before twelve o clock midnight the remainder of that night is considered a night but if he dies anytime after twelve it is not considered a night.
    The person is put in the coffin a short time before the funeral time. The friends and neighbours all gather a short time before the funeral is ready to go. The funeral people consist mainly of women. All are walking or bicycles. They wear the ordinary dress. The corpse is taken on a side car to the grave-yard. This jaunting car belongs to man named Humphrey Gallagher who lives in the townland of Cullen.
    All the clothes and mattress are pulled off the bed immediately after the funeral leaves the house.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe