School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. True Story

About 50 years ago there were a number of neighbour boys attending the same school. They used to spend a long time on the road home from school. They were very bold and unmannerly. This day on their way home they decided that they wouldn’t salute or raise their cap to anyone except a clergyman from that day on. The punishment for anyone who would break the rule was a good hammering. A couple of days afterwards they met a landlord. One of the boys raised his cap to him. After he passed the others (his chums) got all around him and began questioning him why he broke the rule. Oh says he I had to do it. He is my father’s landlord and he’d put us out if I passed without lifting my cap.
    The other boys wouldn’t take his excuse and they beat him and sent him home crying.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe