School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Oisín was a son of Fionn Mac Cumhaill. The queen of Tír na hÓige came and she wanted Oisín. She kept him for two hundred years in Tír na hÓige. When he came back to the Fianna she put him riding on a grey horse. She said if he would put his foot on Irish soil he would become an old man and useless to himself. When he returned he wondered where the Fianna went as he saw nothing but wee men whereas before he left there was nothing but big and able bodied men.
    He came riding to a quarry where twelve men were turning a large flag but failed to get it turned as they werent strong enough. Oisín wondered at them. He pulled his horse in to the quarry so as to turn the flag for them. His foot touched the ground in the attempt. He turned the flag but after that he was a dead old man and blind.
    St Patrick was in Ireland at that time. St Patrick took in Oisín. The people wouldnt know about the Fianna only that. St Patrick said he would christen him. They hadn't any religion in Ireland at that time so St Patrick taught him and christened him. St Patrick kept him until he died.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir