School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

The Mollies' Men

There was a band of Mollies' Men in this district. Nearly every townland was represented.
A man named Seamuisin Coll was leader. There was then another band in the Doochary district. Ballinacarrick Bridge was the Boundary between these two pits of Mollies' Men. A man named Paddy Bonner was the leader of the Doochary Mollies' Men. The two bands were always quarrelling. Paddy Bonner didn't like Seamuisin Coll.
One day Paddy challenged Seamuisin to meet him with his men in Doochany. Matthew Morrow's grandfather lived in the County Cess. He used to carry a wee blackthorn stick with a whank tied at one end to twist around his wrist. When the old man died his song hung up the wee blackthorn in the kitchen corner. As day was clearing one morning Seamuisin Coll arrives in to Matthew's father (the old man's son) for a drink. They had a Public House. While he was drinking he asked for the wee blackthorn. Matthew's father enquired where he was going etc. and then he tried to persuade him to turn but all was in vain. He got the sick and went on. Both parties met on Doochany street. Paddy wanted to come to friendly terms with Seamuisin & his men. He wanted them all to have a drink. Seamuisin wanted fight. The fight began.

Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
múinteoir