School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. I. I heard a woman say that she knew a woman who boiled a mouse and gave the soup to her child as a cure for weak kidneys.
    II. If a worm and a piece of silver is put in a new-born baby's hand it will be able to cure the toothache.
    III. It is said that if ashes, or sand or anything that cannot be counted is thrown on a person the first time he is seen in an epileptic fit that he will not take it again.
    IV. If a person has a stye get twelve goose-berry (jags) and point them to it and it will get better.
    V. There is a man living near Letterkenny and he can give a plaster which cures "cancer" externally. Several people have been cured in this district.
    VI. A cure for warts :- If you dip your hands in the water in which a smith cools his irons for several times the warts will die away.
    The seventh son has the cure of the "Evil". He rubs the affected part with a piece of silver, says a prayer. He performs his duty after sunset.
    Some people claim to have the power to cure sprains. A piece of card is tied on the sprained part.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe