School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. The smith has an anvil, sledge, hammers, hatchets. He shoes horses, but donkeys usually as there are’nt many horses in the district. He does not make any farm implements.
    His son James fixes bicycles and lorries. He doesn’t make gates but he prepares them for hinges. He shoes wheels and fixes lorries outside.
    Sayings :- Your as black as a smith.
    You would need to go to the Forge.
    There was a forge in olden times in a field of Matthew Morrow’s of Meenagowan. It is not known who was the smith in it. In this field the dross that came of iron is still to be seen. The name Ardaharry is on this field.
    Johnnie Boyle’s (the present blacksmith) people had the forge in Cullen. His father dropped dead in Glenties one day as he was doing business there. His wife’s father Micky Boyle was then working by himself in the forge. He wasn’t able to do all the work by himself and his wife which is now known as (old Cassie) used to sledge for him and assist generally in the forge. (Old Cassie is Johnnie’s mother.
    They made fir hatchets, fishing hooks and fixed guns at that time.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe