School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Story

Once upon a time three old bachelors lived together. They were very miserable and would hardly take enough to eat.

Once upon a time three old bachelors lived together. They were very miserable and would hardly take enough to eat. They had just one bowl out of which the three had to take the tea and porridge on turn.
    One day one of the old men was at the fair and the delph man was selling bowls. He bought a bowl for himself. When he came home he produced the bowl. The two other brothers were sitting one in each corner. When they saw the new bowl says one of them to the other "Ah Pride will get a fall".
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir