School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Got from Mrs Hanlon, Toome. “85 years” of age.
    She remembers the time she had the measles. She was a very small girl at that time. Her mother boiled nettles and gave her the juice to drink as a cure. She called it “nettle tae”
    The same year the crops less or more failed in her district and they were very poor. She remembers her mother going to the town one day for provisions. When she came home she said “All she got were six turnips and a peck of oatmeal.
    After the boys would have the potatoes dug in the Autumn they used to go to the strand and pull dulaman of the rocks. They would bring this home and boil it and use it as kitchen with praes.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Mrs Hanlon