School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Candles. The people got fat from pigs and Bull calfs which they killed. They peeled rushes, seasoned them and dipped them in the fat. They then were left to freeze. They had the shape of a candle. A stand was then got and they squeezed the end of the candle into it. When lit it would last from half-an-hour and sometimes more than that. Yellow candles then came in existence with a wick. Then came wax candles.
    Donall Sweeney (82 years now living in Meenagowan, Lettermacaward) was learning his trade (as a baker in Glenties and he brought the first lamp to Corr about sixty years ago.
    When the candles came in existence the people stopped making the rush candles. The girls at that time used to sprig for the shops just as they knit now. The custom was during the winter nights: that a crowd of girls gathered to the one house to sprig and talk. A good fire was put on and a candle was burning in their midst. Each girl bought a candle in turn.
    Soap. Fat was boiled and when boiling it was mixed with a certain quantity of li. It was kept boiling for a certain time (in an iron pot).
    It was then taken off and left to set and freeze. It was then cut in squares. This was quite good
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé