School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. The Landlords.
    The Evictions of Kilcrin :- Kilcrin is now a Stock Farm belonging to John Boyle of Dooey. At one time there were about twenty three families holding small farms in Kilcrin. A man named Isaac O’Donnell of Somme bought one of these small holdings at one side of Kilcrin. This O’Donnell man was very rich and he built good strong stone ditches around his portion. There was a holding to each side of his. When he had his place secure he used to torment his neighbours. His sheep and cattle used to go over on their portions as they hadn’t good ditches. They were reduced to poverty and saw that there was nothing for them but to go. Their bit of crop was destroyed with his cattle. He offered them a small sum for their land and in some way got them a piece of land in Gleengort, on the other side of Kilcrin. Then he had a bigger farm. He continued on doing this sort of work until he had all Kilcrin except Pat Kennedy’s grandmother’s place, where Pat lives now. He couldn’t get her to move. There were two other families left in Kilcrin but they didn’t get keeping their own holdings. Isaac O’Donnell got them moved out to the side of Kilcrin. ie He gave them small farms on the very edge of the farm in exchange for their own. These families were the Bonners and McNelis
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir