School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then Mary and her father were themselves. Somewhere by the way there was a lough. When they sighted the Lough Mary saw the most beautiful city on the shores of the Lough. There were the most splendid houses to be seen. As they were passing Mary had great trouble keeping her father from going to the Lough. He thought he heard a voice calling him from the Lough. The fairies were out about this city.
  2. Pat says he was often in the fairies’ company. One night there was a man raking in Pat’s house. Pat’s brother was there too. This man who was in raking (a winter night visit) was never known to be afraid of ghosts or to go alone at night. It came to bedtime and the O’Donnell man said it was time for him to be going. He had a mile or so to go home. When he went to the door he stood as if he was afraid. Says Pat to him “are you lonely to go yourself” Says the man maybe you would leave me to the road. Their house is built off the road on the side of an old Sphynk.
    Pat and his brother went to the road but he didn’t make any move to tell them they were far enough and at the end up they left him at his own door.
    As they were coming home again and had
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé