School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

The water in which young nettles are boiled is taken as a blood cleaner.
    Some people cook young nettles and use them as a vegetable.
    The leaf of the dandelion is given as food to young turkeys. It is said that the juice of the leaf is a blood cleaner also.
    Bogbean is gathered in a mountain lough. It doesn’t grow in all loughs. The people gather it and dry it (by the sun.) [sketch of ladder like figure]. They tie it in little bunches and take it to the towns where they get it sold. The juice of it is taken as a medicine. The housewife cuts it in small pieces and boils it in water. When it has simmered for a certain length of time she strains it into a vessel. The water is left to cool and then it is put into a bottle. Each person takes about ½ glass before breakfast.
    “It is equally as good to cut the bogbean and pour boiling water on it and then cover it until it cools. Some people add cream-of-tartar and treacle to the liquid.
    Dulse. Dulse is got in one place in this district. The place in which it is got is very dangerous. People use the plant as a vegetable. It is boiled and butter
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir