School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

soap and it was considered quite good for clothes.
    Spinning and Weaving. The old women did the spinning on one of the big wheels which ran up and down the floor. The small spinning wheel was seldom in use. When the thread was spun it was taken to the weavers and flannel was woven. Sometimes black and white wool were mixed when spinning and therefore the thread was dark in colour.
    If the thread was white the flannel was white when woven.
    Sometimes people wanted black cloth and in order to have this they took the flannel and steeped it for nine days in the Dubh-Bachta. At the end of that time the flannel was changed to a black colour. It was then washed and dried and finally taken to the dressmaker or tailor.

In order to have a real good black they dyed the flannel with a mixture of logwood and copperas.
    To have a navy blue they dyed with logwood and alum.