Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Sarah Gallagher 13th December 1938.
    A Gentle Place;- There is a small field a little way outside Killybegs in which there is the haunt of fairies. This field is not in use and I never heard whom it belongs to. It is covered with mush-rooms, when the season for them arrives, and it is said that it was once inhabited by the little folk, which we call fairies.
    Long ago there were lights to be seen there every night. Some people said they heard music there and so they believed that there were fairies there. One night a man was passing the field and he heard very sweet music. Curious to see what was there he got up on the fence and he saw a crowd of little folk who came to him and took him into the field. He stayed with them for a long time and then he fell asleep. When he awoke next morning he found himself sitting by the fire and he recalled to his mind what had happened the night before and he told his neighbours. Everyone from that day to this believed that that field was inhabited by fairies and to this day it is considered as a "gentle" place.
    Sarah Gallagher
    Mrs P. Gallagher