Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile to the West of Killybegs is a townland called Castlecommon. It is rather a historical spot as many legends about it have been handed down to us by our ancestors. It is a sort of wild place, as there are caves in it which, are believed to be connected with the Danes and it is said that they had their castle there. An underground passage in the caves leads to a place near Ardara called Lios na Clay. A story is told that some Danes who inhabited there were being attacked by strangers one time. They were in the possessions of a pot of gold, and they despaired of ever preserving it from their enemies. So they hid it in one of the caves. They failed in overcoming their opponents and were murdered. But the pot containing the gold remains secure in the cave. A black dog is its guardian. People many times sought it and finally unable to find it thought that perhaps their successors would prove luckier than they so they closed up the cave.
    Kathleen Mc Cahill
    Bella Mc Cahill