Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

There is an old house in Fintra outside of Killybegs and it is said that it belonged to the danes of long ago. It is believed that one day a man was cleaning the windows and that his brother, who was watching him, threw a large board at him and knocked hi

There is an old house in Fintra outside of Killybegs and it is said that it belonged to the Danes of long ago. It is believed that one day a man was cleaning the windows and that his brother, who was watching him, threw a large board at him and knocked him down dead. He was dead when his body reached the ground and he fell just on the door step.
    His brother was working with a crowd of danes and the dead boy did not want them. So his brother though[t] that the best way to get rid of him was to kill him and he did this. A long time after that the brother was living by himself in the same house and every night he heard strange noises. One night he saw his bedroom door open and there was something white outside. He got up out of bed and went to the door with a gun in his hand. As he neared the door he found that he could not move and also that his gun was unloaded. Looking out he saw nobody but chalked on the floor were the words, "Some one will have to bring you out". Later some neighbours came and seeing the door open they entered. Looking around they could see no one about and so they went upstairs and there
    Sarah Gallagher
    Mrs C. Gallagher