School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Halloween Tricks;- One of the tricks played by the young people on Halloween night is this. A number of them gather together and get a cord or a rope. They then go to a house where some old cross man or woman lives. They fix a tree near at hand and they tie one end of the rope to the latch of the door and fasten the other end to the tree. Then they go and steal turnips or cabbages out of a near by garden and throw them at the door. The people immediately rise to follow them but when they come to the door they find they cannot get out.
    Another trick is a crowd of them gather at a certain place. Then they part in twos or threes and they go and take gates and carts and everything they can lay their hands on and hide them on their neighbours.
    A trick played by the younger children indoors is they put a sixpence or a shilling into a basin of water. Their hands are then tied behind their backs and they then try to bring out the money with their mouths. Whoever is able to bring it out can keep it.
    Another trick is to tie an apple by a cord and hang it from the roof. Everyone tries to get a bite without using their hands.
    Peg Mc Cahill
    Charles Mc Cahill