Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

One night long ago my father went out to sling cocks of hay because the night being very stormy he was afraid that they would be scattered by the wind.

One night long ago my father went out to sling cocks of hay because the night being very stormy he was afraid that they would be scattered by the wind. As he was coming near the field it seemed to him as if the hay was on fire. When he went as far as the hay there were as many as a thousand lights on top of the cocks. He put up the ladder and tried to catch the light but it was al in vain, the lights still remained. The[n] he began to get afraid and taking up his lantern he tried to go home but he was unable. He did not know what was wrong and taking out his beads made the sign of the cross. The lights all disappeared. As soon as my father got loose he ran for all his life. When he came into the house his face was as white as snow and he asked for a drink of water but he was only able to catch the vessle handed to him. He took a few sups and gave it back again. He was sick for a week after and he dearly bought the hay that night.
    John Boyle
    Michael Boyle