Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Peg Mc Cahill. 12th Dec. 1938.
    Fairies;- Any place where fairies are supposed to dwell is called a "gentle" place. There is a place of this kind about two miles from Killybegs. It is in a corner of a field belonging to Crawfords where a lot of holly bushes grow. One night a great storm arose. The man who owned the field had six cocks of hay in it that he had not made into a stack and went there early in the morning to see if they were tossed.They were all standing but a holly tree in this particular corner refered to was tossed. The storm ceased during the next night and when the man went out in the morning he found that the tree was in its upright position again. One other night a man who lived near this place was coming home from a neighbour's house. He went through this field for a near way home which he often before did. But when he went into the field this night he did not know happened to him. All night he walked round the field trying to get the gate but every time he failed. All the time he could hear little voices laughing at him. In the morning when it cleared he found
    Peg Mc Cahill
    Charles Mc Cahill