Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many strange happenings occur on Halloween night. I heard this story about a man who went out one Halloween night to visit in a house about half a mile from his own.
    When he was returning late that night he (thout) thought he heard noises in a field nearby and when he looked he saw a man dressed in red riding the nicest horse he ever saw and behind him he saw a number of other men riding horses and some of them were running and shouting to their leader to get them a horse. Then the leader would pull a weed and immediately it would turn into a horse. The man hid behind a tree and watched them for a long time. Then he thought he would speak to them but when he went out of his hiding place he could see nobody.
    Alice Flood
    Mrs Flood