Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ghosts; There were two youths one time and one of these youths was a Catholic and the other a non-Catholic. The non-Catholic's father was a Protestant Minister. The two youths were very good friends and both of them went away to school together. The Catholic youth was going to be a priest and the other a minister. When they were on the train they said that they would toss a penny to see who would get the toss and which ever of them would get it would have to go with the other and it came to the Protestant youth and he had to go with the other youth to the Catholic school. They did this because they did not like to leave each other. So he went to the Catholic school and went on to be a priest with his friend. During this time his father or mother did not know this and when he came out a priest he came home on holiday. It happened to be a Friday and when he came home they had a big dinner prepared for him. They had meat of all kinds. He did not want to take any soup and he said to the maid that he was going down to the room for a minute and he went down to the room and began to pray to God to send something while
    Moira Molloy
    Drumbeagh, Co. Dhún na nGall